main content starts here

Oct. 21, 2019 Regular Meeting Minutes

South Glens Falls Central School District
Official Proceedings of the Board of Education
Regular Meeting – October 21, 2019

The South Glens Falls Central School District Board of Education, Saratoga County, New York, met in regular session on Monday, October 21, 2019, at Tanglewood Elementary School, 60 Tanglewood Drive, South Glens Falls, New York.

Call to Order:
President Elder called the meeting to order at 6:30 p.m., led the Pledge of Allegiance and advised everyone that the meeting was being audio-recorded.

Members Present:
Christine Dawson, William Elder, Roger Fedele, Kimberly Henkel, Thomas Kurtz, Kevin Ostrander and Jeff Riggi

Absent: John Farrell, Lisa Hogan

District Officials Present:
District Officials present were Kristine Orr, Superintendent of Schools, Timothy Dawkins, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction, and Audrey Varney, Business Manager and District Clerk.

Others Present: Guest Roster on file

PRESENTATIONS

Tanglewood Elementary School Building Report
“Tanglewood’s Fifth Grade Student Leaders”
Mr. Conrick, with the assistance of some Grade 5 students, discussed leadership opportunities provided to students at Tanglewood Elementary. They also presented an overview of the transition process to middle school.

New York State School Boards Association Recognition
Miss Orr presented Board Members with certificates recognizing their service and dedicated leadership to the students of South Glens Falls CSD. Student Board of Education representatives were also recognized with certificates.

District Audit Report – Mr. Beecher
Mr. Beecher presented his findings and results of the 2018 – 2019 School District Audit.

BOARD OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE REPORTS

Audit Committee (Mr. Elder, Mr. Fedele, Mr. Riggi)
Meeting October 21, 2019 – No report

District Safety Committee
(Mrs. Henkel, Mr. Farrell, Mr. Fedele, Dr. Dawson)
Meeting October 21, 2019 – No report

WSWHE BOCES (Mr. Ostrander)
Mr. Ostrander discussed the opening of the new BOCES office and the recent Adirondack Area/Saratoga County School Boards Association meeting held at the new location featuring a performance by South Glens Falls High School Vocal Point.

BOARD OF EDUCATION STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES REPORT
Miss Craner and Mr. Taft reported on activities in all district buildings.

Public Forum #1: None

ACTION ITEMS:

Agenda and Minutes
Motion by Mrs. Henkel second by Mr. Ostrander and unanimously carried 7/0 approved Consent Items A and B.

Agenda

Minutes September 16, 2019 Regular Meeting
October 7, 2019 Special Called Meeting

School Business Management
Motion by Mr. Fedele, second by Dr. Dawson and unanimously carried 7/0 approved Consent Items C – N.

C. Warrants

D. Treasurer’s Report for the month ending September 30, 2019

E. Purchase Orders
General Fund 2019 – 2020
Capital Project Fund 2019 – 2020

F. Contracts
Dr. Clifford Passen – Independent Evaluation
Glens Falls Hospital – Independent Evaluation
Ice Hockey Program 2019 – 2020
Jump Street Tours – High School French II – V Students to Quebec City, Canada
Jump Street Tours – Middle School International Club to Montreal, Canada
YMCA Camp Chingachgook – Harrison Avenue Grade 5 Trip, May 2020

G. Acknowledgement of Donation
Farmers Insurance donation to the Kindness Closet at Tanglewood Elementary School in the amount of $25,000

H. Memorandum of Agreement
CSEA Employee

I. District Audit
2018 – 2019 School Year

J. 2020 – 2021 Budget Development Calendar

K. Petty Cash Authorization
Hope Barber Building Secretary Middle

L. Award of Bids
Snowplowing for the 2019 – 2020 season to Fenimore General Contractors, 5 Lemaire Way, Argyle, New York.

Tanglewood Elementary School Playground Resurfacing to The Garden Barn LLC, 351 East Road, Fort Edward, New York.

Independent External Auditing Services to Jenkins, Beecher & Bethel, LLP, 1446 Route 9, Fort Edward, New York for the fiscal years 2019 – 2020, 2020 – 2021, 2021 – 2022, 2022 – 2023 and 2023 – 2024.

M. Budget Transfers

N. Town of Moreau School Tax Items
Refund of Duplicate Payments and Overpayment of 2019 – 2020 School Taxes

Personnel
Instructional Personnel
Motion by Mr. Kurtz, second by Mr. Riggi and unanimously carried 7/0 approved Consent Items O – T.

O. Extra Curricular Advisors

Name – Bridgid Lennox
Position – Memory Book Co-Advisor, Ballard Elementary
Salary – $200

Name – BabsAudrey James
Position – Memory Book Co-Advisor, Ballard Elementary
Salary – $200

Name – Jeanne Ballestero
Position – Memory Book Co-Advisor, Ballard Elementary
Salary – $200

Name – Kristine Geer
Position – Drama Club Co-Advisor, Ballard Elementary
Salary – $150

Name – Jeanne Schmidt
Position – Drama Club Co-Advisor, Ballard Elementary
Salary – $150

Name – Jeanne Ballestero
Position – Drama Club Co-Advisor, Ballard Elementary
Salary – $150

Name -Deborah Wright
Position – Drama Club Co-Advisor, Ballard Elementary
Salary – $150

Name – Kelsie Godfrey
Position – Drama Club Co-Advisor, Tanglewood Elementary
Salary – $300

Name – Katie Dion
Position – Drama Club Co-Advisor, Tanglewood Elementary
Salary – $300

P. Administrative Probationary Appointment

Name – Jessica Spellburg
Position – Director of Special Education, District
Probationary Period – January 1, 2020 – December 31, 2022
Salary – $110,000 (pro-rated)

Q. Probationary Appointment

Name – Tianna Willig
Position/Building – Social Worker/Tanglewood Elementary
Probationary Period – November 21, 2019 – November 20, 2022
Salary – $51,113

R. Extension of Appointment of Long Term Substitute Teacher
Michael Murdock, Music Teacher, Oliver W. Winch Middle School, continued from October 15, 2019, to November 1, 2019.

S. Long Term Substitute Teacher Appointments

Name – Michael Murdock
Position/Building – Music Teacher ( Scholl) / Middle School
Dates – November 4, 2019 – December 6, 2019
Salary – Per Diem

Name – Connie Walsh Toler
Position/Building – Literacy Teacher / Harrison Avenue
Dates – October 21, 2019 – January 15, 2020
Salary – Per Diem

T. Winter Coaching Appointments

Name – Matthew Saville
Coaching Position – JV Wrestling
Salary – Step 1 $2,481

Name – John French
Coaching Position – Wrestling Volunteer
Salary – NA

Name – Peter Schmidt Sr.
Coaching Position – Wrestling Volunteer
Salary – NA

Name – Howard Weller
Coaching Position – Wrestling Volunteer
Salary – NA

Name – Spencer Kilburn
Coaching Position – Wrestling Volunteer
Salary – NA

Name – Daniel Cottrell
Coaching Position – Boys Basketball Volunteer
Salary – NA

Name – Gerald Tourge
Coaching Position – Boys Freshman Basketball Volunteer
Salary – NA

Name – Christa Mahoney
Coaching Position – Varsity Cheerleading Volunteer
Salary – NA

Non-Instructional Personnel
Motion by Mrs. Henkel, second by Dr. Dawson and unanimously carried 7/0 approved Consent Items U – Y.

U. Resignations
Doreen Ahiavor, School Bus Driver, effective October 26, 2019

Brittany Blessing, Teacher Aide, Harrison Avenue Elementary School, effective October 21, 2019

Thomas Fanning, School Bus Driver, effective October 24, 2019

Joseph Marra II, Computer Network Technical Assistant effective November 1, 2019

Mark Norton, Cleaner, Oliver W. Winch Middle School, effective September 30, 2019

Maryann Van Tassel, Lunch Monitor, Tanglewood Elementary School, effective October 30, 2019

V. Correction of Probationary Appointment
Incorrect name: Jerome Howard
Correct name: Howard Jerome Jr. II, Cleaner (2nd Shift) Oliver W. Winch Middle School

W/ Probationary Appointments

Name – Claire Allen
Position – School Bus Driver 4 Hour
Probationary Period – October 22, 2019 – April 21, 2020
Salary – $18.00 per hour

Name – Tamara Fagle
Position – Lunchroom Monitor (3 hour)
Building – Tanglewood
Probationary Period – October 22, 2019 – April 21, 2020
Salary – $11.80 per hour

Name – Karen Flanagan
Position – Food Service Helper 4.25 Hour
Building – Middle School
Probationary Period – October 22, 2019 – April 21, 2020
Salary – $11.10 per hour

Name – Katrina Rouse
Position – School Bus Driver 4 Hour
Probationary Period – October 22, 2019 – April 21, 2020
Salary – $18.00 per hour

X. Permanent Appointment
Beth Harrington, Custodian, second shift at Ballard Elementary School effective October 15, 2019.

Y. Temporary Special Education Teacher Aide Appointment
Marthe Dean, Moreau Elementary School

Special Education
Motion by Mr. Ostrander, second by Mr. Riggi and unanimously carried 7/0 approved Consent Special Education Item Z.

Z. CSE and CPSE Recommendations

Educational Items
Motion by Mr. Kurtz, second by Dr. Dawson and unanimously carried 7/0 approved Consent Educational Item Z1.

Z1. Proposed Policy Revisions
First Read
5300 Code of Conduct
5405 Student Wellness
5420 Student Health Services
5280 Interscholastic Athletics
5710 Violent and Disruptive Incident Reporting

Second Read
5150 School Admissions
5252 Students Activities Funds Management

Adoption
5421 Concussion Management Plan and Procedures
5450.1 Notification of Sex Offenders
5460 Child Abuse, Maltreatment or Neglect
5460R Child Abuse, Maltreatment or Neglect – Regulation

Board President Informational Items:
Mr. Elder encouraged people to attend the Bulldog Pride Hall of Fame reception scheduled for 6:00 p.m., Saturday, October 26, 2019, at the Queensbury Hotel. Five new inductees will be honored.

Superintendent of Schools Informational Items:
Ms. Orr discussed the newest signage that will have our updated bulldog in place. Athletic Director Mr. Griep presented the new external banners and discussed where they would be located. Ms. Orr also discussed the upcoming New York State School Boards Association Convention presentation on mental health and her attendance at the League of Innovative Schools Conference.

Assistant Superintendent Informational Items
Mr. Dawkins discussed Portrait of a graduate and the Education Leader 21 Conference.

Dr. Dawson added there is an equity focus for this organization.

Public Forum: Mr. Currie commended the district for offering free PSAT testing for all students.

Board Discussion: Dr. Dawson spoke regarding the recent NYSATE Conference. District staff presenting included Mr. Huchro, Mr. Dawkins and Mrs. Ross-Hills.

Adjournment
Motion by Dr. Dawson second by Mr. Riggi and unanimously carried 7/0 adjourned the meeting at 7:45 p.m.

_____________________________
Audrey Varney – District Clerk