main content starts here

June 17, 2019 Regular Meeting Minutes

South Glens Falls Central School District
Official Proceedings of the Board of Education
Regular Meeting – June 17, 2019

The South Glens Falls Central School District Board of Education, Saratoga County, New York, met in regular session on Monday, June 17, 2019, at the Transportation/Maintenance Facility, 72-74 Harrison Avenue, South Glens Falls, New York.

Call to Order:
President Elder called the meeting to order at 6:31 p.m. led the Pledge of Allegiance and advised everyone that the meeting was being audio-recorded.

Members Present:
Nelson Charron, Christine Dawson, William Elder, Roger Fedele, John Farrell, Lisa Hogan, Thomas Kurtz, Kevin Ostrander and Jeff Riggi

Absent: None

District Officials Present:
District Officials present were Kristine Orr, Superintendent of Schools, Timothy Dawkins, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction, and Audrey Varney, Business Manager and District Clerk.

Others Present: Guest Roster on file

PRESENTATIONS:

High School Student Government – Mission/Goals
High School Student Government Co-Advisors Ms. Gutheil and Ms. Ketham and three members of Student Government described work accomplished by Student Government during the 2019 – 2020 school year and discussed suggestions for development of a mission statement.

Recognition of Board Member Nelson Charron’s term Ending June 30, 2019
Ms. Orr thanked Mr. Charron for serving as a Board of Education member and presented him with a certificate of recognition for his term.

Recognition of Student Board of Education Representatives 2018 – 2019
Amanda Touse and Leah Vanderwarker
Ms. Orr thanked Ms. Touse and Ms. Vanderwarker for serving as student Board of Education members for the 2018 – 2019 school year and presented them with certificates of recognition.

NYSSBA Recognition Program – Board Achievement Award
Level I – Roger Fedele
Ms. Orr presented Board of Education member Mr. Fedele with a certificate of recognition from the New York State School Boards Association who earned a Board Achievement Award – Level 1. The NYSSBA recognition program is comprised of 4 achievement levels reached by accumulating points for participating in NYSSBA training activities.

Recognition of Mark Stewart, School Resource Officer
Ms. Orr thanked Officer Stewart for serving as School Resource Officer during the 2018 – 2019 school year and presented him with a certificate of recognition for his efforts and dedication to students and staff.

Introduction of John Carey, New School Resource Officer
Ms. Orr introduced Officer Carey who will serve as the new School Resource Officer beginning July 1, 2019.

BOARD OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE REPORTS

WSWHE BOCES

Mr. Ostrander commented on the new BOCES facility location on Ballard Road and BOCES students renovating fields at Moreau Recreation Park.

BOARD OF EDUCATION STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES REPORT
Student Representatives Leah Vanderwarker and Amanda Touse reported on events and activities at all instructional buildings.

Public Forum #1: None

ACTION ITEMS:

Agenda and Minutes
Motion by Mr. Farrell second by Mr. Fedele and unanimously carried 9/0 approved Consent Items A and B.

Agenda
Minutes May 28, 2019 Regular Meeting

School Business Management
Motion by Mr. Kurtz second by Mr. Ostrander and unanimously carried 9/0 approved Consent Items C – J.

C. Warrants

Warrant # General Fund #50
Date(s) 5/24 – 30/19
Amount $635,557.14

General Fund #51
5/22 – 28/19
$714,989.03

General Fund #52
5/31 – 6/6/19
$1,261,717.19

General Fund #53
6/6 – 11/19
$575,498.33

General Fund #54
6/7 – 20/19
$1,936,312.23

School Lunch Fund #49
05/28/19
$24,969.78

School Lunch Fund #50
5/31 – 6/6/19
$22,088.75

School Lunch Fund #51
6/11/19
$28,787.65

School Lunch Fund #52
6/7 – 20/19
$33,948.41

Special Aid Fund #15
5/28/19
$21,434.00

Special Aid Fund #16
6/11/19
$1,125,000.00

Capital Fund #22
6/11/19
$130,823.00

Trust & Agency Fund #43
5/24 – 30/19
$635,546.64

Trust & Agency Fund #44
5/31 – 6/6/19
$1,212,860.66

Trust & Agency Fund #45
6/20/19
$15,013.10

Trust & Agency Fund #46
6/7 – 20/19
$2,069,582.93

Debt Services Fund #5
5/24 – 28/19
$28,731.23

D. Treasurer’s Report for the month ending May 31, 2019

E. Purchase Orders
General Fund 2018 – 2019
General Fund 2019 – 2020
Capital Fund 2018 – 2019

F. Contracts
Doubletree by Hilton, London, England – Hotel Accommodations for AP English Trip to London, England 2020
Jurys Inn, Edinburgh, Scotland – Hotel Accommodations for AP English Trip to Edinburgh, Scotland 2020
Omni P3 Agreement – Continuation of 403(b), 457(b) Services 2019 – 2020
Villa Roma Resort and Conference Center – Senior Trip 2020
Wildwood School – 2019 ESY and 2019 – 2020 School Year Day Treatment Services

G. Budget Transfers

H. Special Called Board of Education Meeting will be scheduled for June 27, 2019, 7:00 a.m. at the Administrative Center.

I. School Lunch Program
Lunch Price Increases for the 2019 – 2020 school year as follows:
Elementary Schools $.05
Middle School $.05
High School $.05
Adult $.05

J. District Bid Awards
Athletic Uniforms Awarded to Riddell Consumer
Sealcoating/Paving Awarded to Luizzi Brothers

Personnel
Instructional Personnel
Motion by Dr. Dawkins second by Mr. Riggi and unanimously carried 9/0 approved Consent Items K – U.

K. Administrative Probationary Appointment

Name Jerilyn Stellato
Position/Building Director of Technology Integration and Information
Salary $98,000

L. Resignations

Rebecca Toleman, Principal, Moreau Elementary School, effective June 30, 2019.

Jerilyn Stellato, Elementary Teacher, effective June 30, 2019.

M. Recommendations for Teacher Tenure Appointments

Justine Barton, Grade 3 Teacher, Tanglewood Elementary School granting Tenure in the area of Elementary effective upon return from her Child Care Leave of Absence, September 1, 2020.

Loretta Brockenbrough, Grade 4 Teacher, Tanglewood Elementary School, granting Tenure in the area of Elementary effective September 1, 2019.

Matthew Howard, LOTE Teacher, Oliver W. Winch Middle School, granting Tenure in the area of Foreign Language effective September 1, 2019

N. Mentor Appointments 2019 – 2020

New Administrator Matthew Griep, Athletic Director
Mentee Peter Mody, Principal
Mentor Salary $1,200

New Administrator Jerilyn Stellato, Director of Technology Integration and Information
Mentee Matthew Conrick, Principal
Mentor Salary $1,200

New Teacher/Staff Matthew Becht, Spec. Ed.
Mentee Mentor Laura Pisani
Salary $2,000

New Teacher/Staff Sara LaNoir, Social Worker, Moreau
Mentee Kerry Giumarra
Salary $2,000

New Teacher/Staff Janelle Heath, Art, Ballard/Moreau
Mentee Kasey Edson (½ year)
Salary $1,000

New Teacher/Staff Bethany Moon, Psychologist, HA/Ballard
Mentee Flora Covey
Salary $2,000

New Teacher/Staff Kelley Haggerty, Social Worker, Middle
Mentee Christine Macchi
Salary $2,000

New Teacher/Staff Avi Stark, Social Studies, HS
Mentee Michael Hammond Jr.
Salary $2,000

New Teacher/Staff Daniella Pedone, Social Studies, HS
Mentee Sarah Young
Salary $2,000

O. Summer School 2019 High School Credit Recovery Appointments

Name Sarah Anderson
Position Credit Recovery Teacher
Salary $37.83 per hour

Name Caitlin Hogan-Morgan
Position Credit Recovery Teaching Assistant
Salary $14.26 per hour

P. Extra Curricular Advisor Appointments 2019 – 2020

Betsy Stambach-Fuller
AKT Drama
Step 5+
Salary $3,156

High School

James Woodard
Business Club
Step 5+
$2,481

Mary Mann
Senior Class Co-Advisor
Step 5+
$862.50

Caitlin Hogan-Morgan
Senior Class Co-Advisor
Step 2
$638

John Van Wie
Junior Class
Step 5+
$1,725

Martha Smith
Sophomore Class
Step 5+
$1,613

Sarah Anderson
Freshman Class
Step 5+
$1,613

James Woodard
FBLA
Step 5+
$2,481

Tera Nadi
French Honor Society
$600

Martha Smith
Key Club
Step 2
$1,062

Caitlin Hogan-Morgan
National Honor Society Co-Advisor
Step 2
$531

Martha Smith
National Honor Society
Co-Advisor
Step 5+
$725

Michael Davies
Rapid Recall Co-Advisor
$300

Jamie Thompson
Rapid Recall Co-Advisor
$300

Lora Higgins
SADD
Step 1
$946

Jennifer Nevard-Blanco
Spanish Honor Society
$600

Laurie Gutheil
Student Government Co-Advisor
Step 4
$959

Kerri Ketcham
Student Government Co-Advisor
Step 4
$959

Thomas Hansen
Boys Varsity Club
Step 5+
$1,450

Travis Birkholz
Girls Varsity Club
Step 3
$1,158

Martha Smith
Yearbook
Step 5+
$5,069

Sarah Anderson
Yearbook Business
Step 5+
$1,660

Middle School
Samantha Melucci
SADD
Step 5+
$1,450

Karen Cornell
Helping Hands
Step 5+
$1,450

Melissa Abdoo
Memory Book
Step 1
$1,137

Michele Ramsey
Drama Club Co-Advisor
Step 5+
$1,578

Tina Hayes
Drama Club Co-Advisor
Step 2
$1,200.50

Rachel French
Student Council
Step 1
$1,329

Rachel French
International Club
$600

Q. Medical Leave of Absence

Michael Carbone, Music Teacher, Oliver W. Winch Middle School beginning September 3, 2019 through on or about November 1, 2019.

Heidi Tilford, Grade 6 Teacher, Oliver W. Winch Middle School, beginning June 10, 2019 through remainder of the 2018 – 2019 school year.

R. Term Non-Probationary Appointment 2019 – 2020

Name Kaitlyn Quick
Position/Building Grade 4 Teacher Moreau Elementary
Salary Step 2 Masters $46,826

S. Fall 2019 Coaching Appointments

Name Olivia Higgins
Coaching Position Modified Field Hockey
Salary Step 1 $1,390

Name Alessandro Spada
Coaching Position Modified Girls Soccer Volunteer
Salary NA

Name Josh Gifford
Coaching Position Assistant Varsity Football
Salary Step 1 $2,802

T. Appointment – Teacher on Assignment
Janeen Gannon, Technology Integration Specialist (District), salary per contract

U. Probationary Appointments

Name Christopher Cottrell
Position/Building Social Studies Teacher  Middle School
Salary $45,397

Name Alicia Pierce
Position/Building Social Worker Ballard Elementary
Salary Step 4 MA $49,685

Non-Instructional Personnel
Motion by Mr. Charron second by Mr. Kurtz and unanimously carried 9/0 approved Consent Items V – Z6.

V. Medical Leave of Absence
Andrew Dicroce, Building Services Supervisor,Tanglewood Elementary School, from July 11, 2019 through on or about October 15, 2019.

W. Probationary Appointments

Name
Position/Building
Probationary Period
Salary
Randee Buser
Teacher Aide (6 hour)
Harrison Avenue
September 5, 2019 – March 5, 2020
$11.85 per hour
Robert Ferris Jr.
Building Maintenance
Supervisor
June 18, 2019 –
December 17, 2019
Step 8
$60,154

X. Completion of Provisional Requirement
Renee Connor, School Secretary, Tanglewood Elementary School completed her provisional requirement and will serve a Probationary Period commencing June 18, 2019 through August 13, 2019.

Y. Provisional Appointment

Name
Position/Building
Salary
Jonathan Potter
Building Services Supervisor
Step 2
$36,690

Z. Permanent Appointments

Kenneth Darrah, Cleaner, Harrison Avenue Elementary School, effective June 12, 2019.

James Krajewski, Account Clerk, Operations & Maintenance, effective June 6, 2019.

Z1. Resignations

Todd Andrews, School Bus Driver, effective June 25, 2019

Vernon Dorgan, Cleaner, High School, effective June 14, 2019

Z2. Retirements

Brenda Caivano, Lunch Room Monitor, Tanglewood Elementary School, effective June 30, 2019.

Judith Henrich, High School Library Aide, High School, effective August 30, 2019.

Z3. Transfers of Position

Linda Gilligan, Teacher Aide (6 hour) from Harrison Avenue Elementary to Middle School, effective September 5, 2019.

Beth Harrington, Custodian, Ballard Elementary (2:30 p.m.to 11:00 p.m.) to Custodian, Ballard (11:00 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.) effective immediately.

Mark Harrington, Custodian, Tanglewood Elementary (1:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.) to Custodian, Middle School (8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.) effective immediately.

Theresa Lum, Custodian High School (2:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.) to Custodian, High School (11:00 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.) effective immediately.

Leah Murphy, Teacher Aide (6 hour) from Tanglewood Elementary to Harrison Avenue Elementary School effective September 5, 2019.

Lori Seaman, Teacher Aide (6 hour) from Middle School to Harrison Avenue Elementary School effective September 5, 2019.

Z4. Extended School Year Program 2019 Appointments
Name Position Salary
Wayne Alheim Bus Driver $18 per hour
Ann Baker Bus Assistant $14 per hour
Cathleen Burns Bus Driver $18 per hour
Caitlin Burns Bus Assistant $14 per hour
Angela Chapman Bus Assistant $14 per hour
Armando Fiore, III Bus Driver $18 per hour
Rosemary Flewelling Bus Assistant $14 per hour
Tina Kays Bus Driver $18 per hour
Patricia Meyers Bus Assistant $14 per hour
Julie Oliver Bus Driver $18 per hour
Linda Parks-Ackley Bus Driver $18 per hour
Kimberly Patterson Bus Assistant $14 per hour
Debra Rabine Bus Driver $18 per hour
Lisa Radel Bus Driver $18 per hour
David Shaffer Bus Driver $18 per hour
Jessica Smith Bus Assistant $14 per hour
Sharon Thayer Bus Assistant $14 per hour
James VanScoy Bus Driver $18 per hour
Rowland Whiteman Bus Driver $18 per hour
Philip Winch Bus Driver $18 per hour

Z5. Summer Technology Appointments
Name Position Salary
Sandra Babson Computer Aide $14.20 per hour
Kathleen Bennett Computer Aide $14,20 per hour
Mary Dalaba Computer Aide $14.20 per hour
Judith Henrich Computer Aide $14.20 per hour
Lisa Losaw Computer Aide $14.20 per hour
Linda O’Brien Computer Aide $14.20 per hour
Shelly Ramsey Computer Aide $14.20 per hour
Stacy Sarti Computer Aide $14.20 per hour
Paul Stoutenger, Jr. Computer Aide $20.00 per hour

Z6. Stipend Position Appointments 2019 – 2020

Name Patrick Hayes
Position Energy Education Specialist
Stipend $8,000

Name Edward Potter
Position Lead Custodian Supervisor
Stipend $5,000

Special Education
Motion by Mr. Riggi second by Mr. Fedele and unanimously carried 9/0 approved Consent Special Education Item Z7.

Z7. CSE and CPSE (2018 – 2019 and 2019 – 2020) Recommendations

Educational Items
Motion by Mr. Riggi second by Dr. Dawson and unanimously carried 9/0 approved Consent Educational Items Z8 – Z11.

Z8. Board of Education Meeting Schedule 2019 – 2020

Z9. Middle School Drama Club Production March 2020 of “Wipeout”

Z10. AP US History Trip to Washington DC April 2020

Z11. High School Vocal Point Trip to International A Cappella Festival Milan, Italy, July 2020

Board President Informational Items:
Mr. Elder discussed the Graduation ceremony for the Class of 2019 will be held at the Cool Insuring Arena on Thursday, June 27, 2019 beginning at 7:00 p.m.

Superintendent of Schools Informational Items:
Ms. Orr discussed receipt of the Pre-Merger Study completed for Fort Edward UFSD and South Glens Falls CSD. The merger will be discussed at the next Fort Edward UFSD Board of Education meeting on July 11th. She also discussed Google Drive Updates

Assistant Superintendent Informational Items:
Mr. Dawkins discussed the recent Tech Team Jr. trip to Google in New York City. He also discussed the buildings and grounds work accomplished at Harrison Avenue Elementary and Middle School. He also discussed summer curriculum and professional development plans

Public Forum: None

Board Discussion: Dr. Dawson inquired as to the process of developing the end of the school year schedule.

Adjournment to Executive Session to discuss personnel
Motion by Mr. Kurtz second by Dr. Dawson and unanimously carried 9/0 adjourned the meeting to Executive Session at 7:37 p.m.

_________________________
Audrey P. Varney – District Clerk

Appointment of Clerk Pro Tem
Motion by Mr. Kurtz second by Mr. Dawkins and unanimously carried 9/0 approved appointment of William J. Elder as Clerk Pro Tem.

Ms. Orr, Mr. Dawkins and Mrs. Varney left the meeting at 7:38 p.m.

Return to Open Session
Motion by Mr. Kurtz second by Mr. Charron and unanimously carried 9/0 returned the meeting to Open Session at 8:49 p.m.

Additional Personnel Item
Motion by Mr. Charron second by Mr. Kurtz and unanimously carried 9/0 approved Item Z12.

Z12. Contract Addendum
Kristine Orr, Superintendent of Schools

Adjournment
Motion by Mr. Charron second by Mr. Kurtz, and unanimously carried 9/0 adjourned the meeting at 8:50 p.m.

_____________________________
William J. Elder – Clerk Pro tem