main content starts here

July 15, 2019 Organizational Meeting Minutes

South Glens Falls Central School District
Official Proceedings of the Board of Education Organizational Meeting – July 15, 2019

The South Glens Falls Central School District Board of Education, Saratoga County, New York, conducted its annual Organizational Meeting on Monday, July 15, 2019, at the Transportation/Maintenance Facility, 72-74 Harrison Avenue, South Glens Falls, New York.

Members Present: Christine Dawson, William Elder, Kimberly Henkel, Lisa Hogan, Thomas Kurtz, Kevin Ostrander and Jeffrey Riggi.

Absent: John Farrell, Roger Fedele

District Officials present were Kristine Orr, Superintendent of Schools; Timothy Dawkins, Assistant Superintendent of School for Curriculum and Instruction; Audrey Varney, Business Manager and District Clerk.

Call to Order
District Clerk Audrey Varney called the meeting to order at 6:32 p.m. and led the Pledge of Allegiance.

Motion by Mr. Elder seconded by Mr. Ostrander and unanimously carried 7/0 approved the Agenda.

Election of Officers:
President: The District Clerk opened nominations for the Office of President. Motion by Mr. Riggi second by Mr. Kurtz and unanimously carried 7/0 nominated William Elder to the Office of President of the Board of Education for the 2019 – 2020 school year. The District Clerk administered the Oath of Office to President Elder who then assumed charge of the meeting.

Vice-President:
President Elder opened nominations for the Office of Vice President. Motion by Mr. Riggi, second by Mr. Kurtz nominated John Farrell for the Office of Vice President.
Being no further nominations, President Elder declared the nominations closed and John Farrell was elected Vice President 7/0.

Conflict of Interest Declaration
The Declaration was read by the District Clerk and presented to all Board of Education members for signature.

Appointment of District Officers:
Motion by Mr. Kurtz, second by Mr. Ostrander, and unanimously carried 7/0 approved Consent Appointments A – E:

A. District Clerk Audrey Varney
B. District Treasurer Tammi Edwards
C. Deputy Treasurer Shelley Dion
D. Receiver of Taxes Leeann McCabe
E. Internal Claims Auditor Donna Van Schaick

Appointment of Other Positions:
Motion by Dr. Dawson second by Mr. Riggi and unanimously carried 7/0 approved Appointment of Other Positions A – X.

A. School District Attorney Girvin & Ferlazzo PC
B. School District Physician Dr. Robert Nielson
C. Census Enumerator Karyn Bates
D. Freedom of Information Officer Audrey Varney
E. Records Management Officer Tammi Edwards
F. Sexual Complaint Officer Timothy Dawkins
G. Appeals Officer (FOIL) Timothy Dawkins
H. Internal Auditor Bonadio Group
I. External Auditor Jenkins, Beecher, Bethel
J. Purchasing Agent Audrey Varney
K. Deputy Purchasing Agent Kristine Orr
L. District 504 Coordinator Jessica Spellburg
District 504 Compliance Officer Timothy Dawkins

504 Building Coordinators:
Robert McGough, Moreau Elementary
Matthew Conrick, Tanglewood Elementary
Michael Huchro, Ballard Elementary
Carla Biviano, Harrison Avenue Elementary
TBD, Middle School
Kyle Lis, High School

M. ADA Compliance Officer – (Facilities) Ronald Gorham
N. ADA Compliance Officer – (Academic Program) Timothy Dawkins
O. Asbestos Designee – Ronald Gorham
P. Title IX Coordinator – Audrey Varney
Q. Chemical Hygiene Officer – Audrey Varney
R. McKinney-Vento Liaison – Timothy Dawkins
S. Treasurer of Student Activity – Accounts Tammi Edwards
T. Committee on Special Education – Jessica Spellburg
U. Committee on Preschool Special – Education Jessica Spellburg
V. Superintendent Hearing Officer – Timothy Dawkins
2nd Acting Superintendent Hearing Officer – Kristine Orr
W. Chief Privacy Officer – Kristine Orr
Assistant Privacy Officer – Jerilyn Stellato
X. Substance Use Prevention Contact – Bristie Tracy

Designations:
Motion by Mrs. Hogan second by Dr. Dawson and unanimously carried 7/0 approved Consent Designations A – Q.

A. Fund Investment – Audrey Varney
B. Payroll Certification – Kristine Orr
C. District Newspaper – The Post Star
D. District Depository – NBT Bank
E. Educational Officials – Kristine Orr, Audrey Varney
F. School Pesticide Rep – Audrey Varney
G. Official for FCN Program – Robert DeFrancisco
H. District Check Signature – Tammi Edwards
I. Grants in Aid – Kristine Orr
J. FERPA – Flora Covey
K. Acting Superintendent – Timothy Dawkins
2nd Acting Superintendent – Audrey Varney
L. District Dignity Act Coordinator – Timothy Dawkins
M. Determination of Student Residency – Kristine Orr

N. Building Dignity Act Coordinators:
Matthew Conrick, Tanglewood Elementary
Michael Huchro, Ballard Elementary
Robert McGough, Moreau Elementary
Carla Biviano, Harrison Avenue Elementary
TBD, Middle School
Kyle Lis, High School

O. 2019 – 2020 Board of Education Meeting Schedule
P. Standard Work Day
Q. District Mileage Reimbursement

Motion by Mr. Kurtz second by Ms. Henkel and unanimously carried 7/0 approved the following Committees for the 2019 – 2020 school year:

Board of Education Committees:

Audit Committee
William Elder
Roger Fedele
Jeffrey Riggi
Tammi Edwards (Advisory only)
Audrey Varney (Advisory only)

District Safety/Security Committee
Kimberly Henkel
John Farrell
Roger Fedele
Christine Dawson

Policy Committee
Christine Dawson
Lisa Hogan
Thomas Kurtz
Jeff Riggi

Athletics Committee
Thomas Kurtz
Roger Fedele
Lisa Hogan
Kevin Ostrander

Capital Project Committee
Kevin Ostrander
William Elder
John Farrell
Jeff Riggi

Technology Committee (combined with district committee)
Kimberly Henkel
Kevin Ostrander
Jeffrey Riggi

Professional Development Committee (combined with district committee)
Christine Dawson
William Elder

Motion by Mr. Riggi second by Mr. Kurtz and unanimously carried 7/0 approved the following Item for the 2019 – 2020 school year:

Tax Collection Schedule
Taxes will be collected penalty free from September 1, 2019 through September 30, 2019. A 2% penalty will be assessed from October 1, 2019 through October 31, 2019. (Collection period subject to modification.) Towns of Moreau, Wilton and Northumberland properties: Leeann McCabe, Receiver of Taxes, Moreau Town Clerk’s Office (8 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Monday – Friday, except holidays) 351 Reynolds Road, Moreau, New York.

Motion by Mrs. Hogan second by Dr. Dawson and unanimously carried 7/0 approved the following Item for the 2019 – 2020 school year:

Bonding Authorization
All employees of the school district are bonded in the amount of $100,000. The School Business Manager and District Treasurer will be bonded in the amount of $1,000,000 individually.

Motion by Ms. Henkel second by Dr. Dawson and unanimously carried 7/0 approved the following Item for the 2019 – 2020 school year:

Adirondack Area School Boards/New York State School Boards Association Delegate

Delegate: William Elder
Alternate: John Farrell

Motion by Mr. Kurtz second by Mrs. Hogan and unanimously carried 7/0 approved the following Item for the 2019 – 2020 school year:

Board of Registration
Karyn Bates
Barbara Pease
Tammi Edwards
Audrey Varney

Motion by Dr. Dawson second by Mr. Riggi and unanimously carried 7/0 approved the following Petty Cash Authorizations for the 2019 – 2020 school year:

Petty Cash Authorizations:
$75
Ballard Elementary – Jeanne Ballestero
Harrison Avenue Elementary – Robin Carruthers
Oliver W. Winch Middle School – TBD
Senior High School – Susan Dobert

$25
Moreau Elementary – Deborah McNally
Tanglewood Elementary – Renee Connor

$100
Administrative Center – Karyn Bates
School Lunch – Robert DeFrancisco

Adjournment
Motion by Mr. Riggi second by Mr. Kurtz and unanimously carried 7/0 adjourned the Organizational Meeting at 6:57 p.m.