main content starts here

July 12, 2021 Board of Education Organizational Meeting Minutes

South Glens Falls Central School District
Official Proceedings of the
Board of Education Organizational Meeting – July 12, 2021

The South Glens Falls Central School District Board of Education, Saratoga County, New York, conducted its annual Organizational Meeting on Monday, July 12, 2021, at the Transportation/Maintenance Facility, 72-74 Harrison Avenue, South Glens Falls, New York.

Call to Order
District Clerk, Kevin Fottrell, called the meeting to order at 6:30 p.m. and led the Pledge of Allegiance.

Members Present:
William Elder, Christine Dawson, John Farrell, Kimberly Henkel and Jeff Riggi

District Officials:
District Officials present were Timothy Dawkins, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction and Kevin Fottrell, Assistant Superintendent for Business/District Clerk

Absent: Thomas Kurtz, Lisa Hogan, Kevin Ostrander and Roger Fedele

Others Present: Guest Roster on File

ACTION ITEMS:

AGENDA

A. Organizational Agenda (Item A)

Motion: Mr. Farrell
Second: Dr. Dawson
Motion unanimously carried with a vote of 5 to 0 approved the Organizational Agenda.

Election of Officers:

President: District Clerk, Mr. Fottrell opened nominations for the Office of President.

Motion: Mr. Farrell
Second: Dr. Dawson
Motion unanimously carried with a vote of 5 to 0 nominated Mr. Elder to the Office of President of the Board of Education for the 2021 – 2022 school year

There being no further nominations, District Clerk Mr. Fottrell declared the nominations closed and approved Mr. Elder for the Office of President of the Board of Education for the 2021 – 2022 school year.

The District Clerk administered the Oath of Office to President Elder who then assumed charge of the meeting.

Vice-President:
The President opened nominations for the Office of Vice President.

Motion: Mr. Riggi
Second: Mrs. Henkel
Motion unanimously carried 5 to 0 nominated Mr. Farrell for the Office of Vice President.

There being no further nominations, President Elder declared the nominations closed and approved Mr. Farrell for the Office of Vice President of the Board of Education for the 2021 – 2022 school year.

Conflict of Interest Declaration
The Declaration was read by the District Clerk and presented to all Board of Education members for signature.

Appointment of District Officers:
A. District Clerk Kevin Fottrell
B. District Treasurer Tammi Edwards
C. Deputy Treasurer Shelley Dion (to August 27, 2021)
D. Receiver of Taxes Leeann McCabe
E. Internal Claims Auditor Donna Van Schaick

Motion: Mr. Farrell
Second: Dr. Dawson
Motion unanimously carried 5 to 0 approved Consent Appointments A – E.

Appointment of Other Positions (Items A – X)
A. School District Attorney Girvin & Ferlazzo PC
B. School District Physician Hudson Headwaters
C. Census Enumerator Karyn Bates
D. Freedom of Information Officer Kevin Fottrell
E. Records Management Officer Tammi Edwards
F. Sexual Complaint Officer Timothy Dawkins
G. Appeals Officer (FOIL) Timothy Dawkins
H. Internal Auditor Bonadio Group
I. External Auditor Jenkins, Beecher, Bethel
J. Purchasing Agent Kevin Fottrell
K. Deputy Purchasing Agent Kristine Orr
L. District 504 Coordinator Kyle Lis
District 504 Compliance Officers Timothy Dawkins Jessica Spellburg
Moreau Elementary
Tanglewood Elementary
Ballard Elementary
Harrison Avenue Elementary
Middle School
High School
M. ADA Compliance Officer Steffen Buck
(Facilities)
N. ADA Compliance Officer Timothy Dawkins
(Academic Program)
O. Asbestos Designee Steffen Buck
P. Title IX Coordinator Kevin Fottrell
Q. Chemical Hygiene Officer Kevin Fottrell
R. McKinney-Vento Liaison Timothy Dawkins
S. Treasurer of Student Activity Accounts Tammi Edwards
T. Committee on Special Education Brianne Hazelton
U. Committee on Preschool Special Education Brianne Hazelton
V. Superintendent Hearing Officer Timothy Dawkins
2nd Acting Superintendent Hearing Officer Kristine Orr
W. Data Privacy Officer Kristine Orr
Data Protection Officer Jerilyn Stellato
X. Substance Use Prevention Contact Bristie Tracy

Motion: Mr. Farrell
Second: Dr. Dawson
Motion unanimously carried 5 to 0 approved Appointments A – X.

Designations (Items A – Q)
A. Fund Investment Kevin Fottrell
B. Payroll Certification Kristine Orr
C. District Newspaper The Post Star
D. District Depository NBT Bank
E. Educational Officials Kristine Orr Kevin Fottrell
F. School Pesticide Rep Kevin Fottrell
G. Official for FCN Program Robert DeFrancisco
H. District Check Signature Tammi Edwards
I. Grants in Aid Kristine Orr
J. FERPA Flora Covey
K. Acting Superintendent Timothy Dawkins
2nd Acting Superintendent Kevin Fottrell
L. District Dignity Act Coordinator Timothy Dawkins
M. Determination of Student Residency Kristine Orr
N. Building Dignity Act Coordinators:
Matthew Conrick,Tanglewood Elementary
Michael Huchro, Ballard Elementary
Robert McGough, Moreau Elementary
Carla Biviano, Harrison Avenue Elementary
Michael Hammond, Middle School
Peter Mody, High School
O. 2021 – 2022 Board of Education Meeting Schedule
P. Standard Work Day
Q. District Mileage Reimbursement

Motion Mr. Riggi
Second Dr. Dawson
Motion unanimously carried 5 to 0 approved Designations A – Q.

Board of Education Committees (A – H)

A. Audit Committee
William Elder
John Farrell
Jeffrey Riggi
Tammi Edwards (Advisory only)
Kevin Fottrell (Advisory only)

B. District Safety/Security Committee
John Farrell
Roger Fedele
Kimberly Henkel

C. Policy Committee
Dr. Christine Dawson
Lisa Hogan
Thomas Kurtz

D. Athletics Committee
Roger Fedele
Lisa Hogan
Thomas Kurtz
Kevin Ostrander

E. Capital Project Committee
William Elder
John Farrell
Kevin Ostrander
Jeff Riggi

F. Technology Committee (combined with district committee)
Kimberly Henkel
Kevin Ostrander
Jeff Riggi

G. Professional Development Committee (combined with district committee)
Dr. Christine Dawson
William Elder

H. Merger Study Committee
William Elder
Dr. Christine Dawson
Kimberly Henkel
Jeff Riggi

Motion Mr. Farrell
Second Dr. Dawson
Motion unanimously carried 5 to 0 approved Board of Education Committees A – H.

Business Consent Items A – E

A. Tax Collection Schedule
Taxes will be collected penalty free from September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2021. A 2% penalty will be assessed from October 1, 2021 through October 31, 2021. (Collection period subject to modification.) Towns of Moreau, Wilton and Northumberland properties: Leeann McCabe, Receiver of Taxes, Moreau Town Clerk’s Office (8 a.m. – 4 p.m. Monday – Friday, except holidays) 351 Reynolds Road, Moreau, New York.

B. Bonding Authorization
All employees of the school district are bonded in the amount of $100,000. The School Business Manager and District Treasurer will be bonded in the amount of $1,000,000 individually.

C. Adirondack Area School Boards/Saratoga County School Boards/New York State School Boards Association Delegate
Delegate: Mr. Elder
Alternate: Mr. Farrell

D. Board of Registration
Karyn Bates
Barbara Pease
Tammi Edwards
Kevin Fottrell

E. Petty Cash Authorizations:
$75
Ballard Elementary TBD
Harrison Avenue Elementary Robin Carruthers
Oliver W. Winch Middle School Hope Barber
Senior High School Susan Dobert

$25
Moreau Elementary TBD
Tanglewood Elementary Renee Connor

$100
Administrative Center Karyn Bates
School Lunch Robert DeFrancisco

Motion Mrs. Henkel
Second Mr. Riggi
Motion carried 5 to 0 approved Business Items A – E.

Adjournment

Motion Dr. Dawson
Second Mr. Riggi

Motion carried 5 to 0 adjourned the Organizational Meeting at 6:38 p.m.

_____________________________
Kevin Fottrell, District Clerk