main content starts here

Board of Education July 13, 2020 Organizational Meeting Minutes

South Glens Falls Central School District
Official Proceedings of the
Board of Education Organizational Meeting – July 13, 2020

The South Glens Falls Central School District Board of Education, Saratoga County, New York, conducted its annual Organizational Meeting on Monday, July 13, 2020, via remote video conference.

Call to Order
District Clerk Audrey Varney called the meeting to order at 6:30 p.m. and led the Pledge of Allegiance.

Members Present:
Mrs. Varney called for Roll Call attendance:

Roll Call Attendance

Dr. Christine Dawson – Yea
Wiliam J. Elder – Yea
John Farrell – Yea
Roger Fedele – Yea
Lisa Hogan – Yea
Kimberly Henkel – Yea
Thomas Kurtz – Yea
Kevin Ostrander – Nay
Jeff Riggi – Yea

District Officials
Roll Call Attendance
Kristine Orr, Superintendent of Schools – Yea
Timothy Dawkins, Asst. Superintendent – Yea
Audrey Varney, School Business Manager and District Clerk – Yea

A. Organizational Agenda (Item A)

Motion by Mr. Kurtz seconded by Mr. Elder approved Item A with the following roll call vote:
Roll Call Vote
Dr. Christine Dawson – Yea
Wiliam J. Elder, President – Yea
John Farrell, Vice President – Yea
Roger Fedele – Yea
Lisa Hogan – Yea
Kimberly Henkel – Yea
Thomas Kurtz – Yea
Kevin Ostrander – absent
Jeff Riggi – Yea

Election of Officers:

President: District Clerk, Mrs. Varney opened nominations for the Office of President.

Motion by Mr. Riggi, second by Mr. Farrell nominated William Elder to the Office of President of the Board of Education for the 2020 – 2021 school year with the following roll call vote.

Roll Call Vote
Dr. Christine Dawson – Yea
Wiliam J. Elder, President – Yea
John Farrell, Vice President – Yea
Roger Fedele – Yea
Lisa Hogan – Yea
Kimberly Henkel – Yea
Thomas Kurtz – Yea
Kevin Ostrander – absent
Jeff Riggi – Yea

There being no further nominations, District Clerk Mrs. Varney declared the nominations closed and approved Mr. Elder for the Office of President of the Board of Education for the 2020 – 2021 school year.

The District Clerk administered the Oath of Office to President Elder who then assumed charge of the meeting.

Vice-President:
President Elder opened nominations for the Office of Vice President.
Motion by Mr. Kurtz, second by Dr. Dawson nominated John Farrell for the Office of Vice President.

There being no further nominations, President Elder declared the nominations closed and approved Mr. Farrell for the Office of Vice President of the Board of Education for the 2020 – 2021 school year with the following roll call vote.

Roll Call Vote
Dr. Christine Dawson – Yea
Wiliam J. Elder, President – Yea
John Farrell, Vice President – Yea
Roger Fedele – Yea
Lisa Hogan – Yea
Kimberly Henkel – Yea
Thomas Kurtz – Yea
Kevin Ostrander – absent
Jeff Riggi – Yea

Conflict of Interest Declaration
The Declaration was read by the District Clerk and presented to all Board of Education members for signature.

Appointment of District Officers:

A. District Clerk Audrey Varney (7/1/20 – 8/28/20)
Kevin Fottrell (8/31/20 – 6/30/21)
B. District Treasurer Tammi Edwards
C. Deputy Treasurer Shelley Dion
D. Receiver of Taxes Leeann McCabe
E. Internal Claims Auditor Donna Van Schaick

Motion by Mr. Kurtz, second by Mrs. Hogan, approved Consent Appointments A – E with the following roll call vote:

Roll Call Vote
Dr. Christine Dawson – Yea
Wiliam J. Elder, President – Yea
John Farrell, Vice President – Yea
Roger Fedele – Yea
Lisa Hogan – Yea
Kimberly Henkel – Yea
Thomas Kurtz – Yea
Kevin Ostrander – absent
Jeff Riggi – Yea

Appointment of Other Positions (Items A – X)

  1. School District Attorney – Girvin & Ferlazzo PC
  2. School District Physician – Hudson Headwaters
  3. Census Enumerator – Karyn Bates
  4. Freedom of Information Officer – Audrey Varney (7/1/20 – 8/28/20); Kevin Fottrell (8/31/20 – 6/30/21)
  5. Records Management Officer – Tammi Edwards
  6. Sexual Complaint Officer – Timothy Dawkins
  7. Appeals Officer (FOIL) – Timothy Dawkins
  8. Internal Auditor – Bonadio Group
  9. External Auditor – Jenkins, Beecher, Bethel
  10. Purchasing Agent Audrey Varney (7/1/20 – 8/28/20); Kevin Fottrell (8/31/20 – 6/30/21)
  11. Deputy Purchasing – Agent Kristine Orr
  12. District 504 Coordinator – Jessica Spellburg; District 504 Compliance Officer – Timothy Dawkins; 504 Building Coordinators – Robert McGough, Moreau Elementary, Matthew Conrick, Tanglewood Elementary, Michael Huchro, Ballard Elementary, Carla Biviano, Harrison Avenue Elementary, Michael Hammond, Middle School, Kyle Lis, High School
  13. ADA Compliance Officer – (Facilities) Ronald Gorham
  14. ADA Compliance Officer – (Academic Program) Timothy Dawkins
  15. Asbestos Designee – Ronald Gorham
  16. Title IX Coordinator – Audrey Varney (7/1/20 – 8/28/20); Kevin Fottrell (8/31/20 – 6/30/21)
  17. Chemical Hygiene Officer – Audrey Varney (7/1/20 – 8/28/20); Kevin Fottrell (8/31/20 – 6/30/21)
  18. McKinney-Vento Liaison – Timothy Dawkins
  19. Treasurer of Student Activity Accounts – Tammi Edwards
  20. Committee on Special Education – Brianne Hazelton
  21. Committee on Preschool Special Education – Brianne Hazelton
  22. Superintendent Hearing Officer – Timothy Dawkins; 2nd Acting Superintendent – Hearing Officer Kristine Orr
  23. Data Privacy Officer – Kristine Orr
  24. Data Protection Officer – Jerilyn Stellato
  25. Substance Use Prevention Contact – Bristie Tracy

Motion by Dr. Dawson second by Mr. Fedele approved Appointments A – X with the following roll call vote:

Roll Call Vote
Roll Call Vote
Dr. Christine Dawson – Yea
Wiliam J. Elder, President – Yea
John Farrell, Vice President – Yea
Roger Fedele – Yea
Lisa Hogan – Yea
Kimberly Henkel – Yea
Thomas Kurtz – Yea
Kevin Ostrander – absent
Jeff Riggi – Yea

Designations (Items A – Q)

  1. Fund Investment – Audrey Varney (7/1/20 – 8/28/20); Kevin Fottrell (8/31/20 – 6/30/21)
  2. Payroll Certification – Kristine Orr
  3. District Newspaper – The Post Star
  4. District Depository – NBT Bank
  5. Educational Officials – Kristine Orr; Audrey Varney (7/1/20 – 8/28/20); Kevin Fottrell (8/31/20 – 6/30/21)
  6. School Pesticide Rep – Audrey Varney (7/1/20 – 8/28/20); Kevin Fottrell (8/31/20 – 6/30/21)
  7. Official for FCN Program – Robert DeFrancisco
  8. District Check Signature – Tammi Edwards
  9. Grants in Aid – Kristine Orr
  10. FERPA – Flora Covey
  11. Acting Superintendent – Timothy Dawkins
    2nd Acting Superintendent Audrey Varney (7/1/20 – 8/28/20); Kevin Fottrell (8/31/20 – 6/30/21)
  12. District Dignity Act Coordinator – Timothy Dawkins
  13. Determination of Student Residency – Kristine Orr
  14. Building Dignity Act Coordinators:
    • Matthew Conrick,Tanglewood Elementary
    • Michael Huchro, Ballard Elementary
    • Robert McGough, Moreau Elementary
    • Carla Biviano, Harrison Avenue Elementary
    • Michael Hammond, Middle School
    • Kyle Lis, High School
  15. 2020 – 2021 Board of Education Meeting Schedule
  16. Standard Work Day
  17. District Mileage Reimbursement

Motion by Dr. Dawson, second by Mr. Farrell approved Designations A – Q with the following roll call vote

Roll Call Vote
Dr. Christine Dawson – Yea
Wiliam J. Elder, President – Yea
John Farrell, Vice President – Yea
Roger Fedele – Yea
Lisa Hogan – Yea
Kimberly Henkel – Yea
Thomas Kurtz – Yea
Kevin Ostrander – absent
Jeff Riggi – Yea

Board of Education Committees (A – H)

A. Audit Committee
William Elder
Roger Fedele
Jeffrey Riggi
Tammi Edwards (Advisory only)
Audrey Varney/Kevin Fottrell (Advisory only)

B. District Safety/Security Committee
John Farrell
Roger Fedele
Kimberly Henkel

C. Policy Committee
Dr. Christine Dawson
Lisa Hogan
Thomas Kurtz

D. Athletics Committee
Roger Fedele
Lisa Hogan
Thomas Kurtz
Kevin Ostrander

E. Capital Project Committee
William Elder
John Farrell
Kevin Ostrander
Jeff Riggi

F. Technology Committee (combined with district committee)
Kimberly Henkel
Kevin Ostrander
Jeffrey Riggi

G. Professional Development Committee (combined with district committee)
Dr. Christine Dawson
William Elder

H. Merger Study Committee
William Elder
Dr. Christine Dawson
Kimberly Henkel
Jeff Riggi

Motion by Mrs. Henkel second by Mr. Fedele approved Board of Education Committees A – H with the following roll call vote:

Roll Call Vote
Dr. Christine Dawson – Yea
Wiliam J. Elder, President – Yea
John Farrell, Vice President – Yea
Roger Fedele – Yea
Lisa Hogan – Yea
Kimberly Henkel – Yea
Thomas Kurtz – Yea
Kevin Ostrander – absent
Jeff Riggi – Yea

Business Consent Items A – E

A. Tax Collection Schedule
Taxes will be collected penalty free from September 2, 2020 through September 30, 2020. A 2% penalty will be assessed from October 1, 2020 through October 31, 2020. (Collection period subject to modification.) Towns of Moreau, Wilton and Northumberland properties: Leeann McCabe, Receiver of Taxes, Moreau Town Clerk’s Office (8 a.m. – 4 p.m. Monday – Friday, except holidays) 351 Reynolds Road, Moreau, New York.

B. Bonding Authorization
All employees of the school district are bonded in the amount of $100,000. The School Business Manager and District Treasurer will be bonded in the amount of $1,000,000 individually.

C. Adirondack Area School Boards/Saratoga County School Boards/New York State School Boards Association Delegate
Delegate: William Elder
Alternate: John Farrell

D. Board of Registration
Karyn Bates
Barbara Pease
Tammi Edwards
Audrey Varney (7/1/20 – 8/28/20)
Kevin Fottrell (8/31/20 – 6/30/21)

E. Petty Cash Authorizations:
$75
Ballard Elementary Jeanne Ballestero
Harrison Avenue Elementary Robin Carruthers
Oliver W. Winch Middle School Hope Barber
Senior High School Susan Dobert

$25
Moreau Elementary Deborah McNally
Tanglewood Elementary Renee Connor

$100
Administrative Center Karyn Bates
School Lunch Robert DeFrancisco

Motion by Dr. Dawson second by Mrs. Hogan approved Business Items A – E with the following roll call vote

Roll Call Vote
Dr. Christine Dawson – Yea
Wiliam J. Elder, President – Yea
John Farrell, Vice President – Yea
Roger Fedele – Yea
Lisa Hogan – Yea
Kimberly Henkel – Yea
Thomas Kurtz – Yea
Kevin Ostrander – absent
Jeff Riggi – Yea

Adjournment
Motion by Dr. Dawson second by Mr. Kurtz adjourned the Organizational Meeting at 6:53 p.m. with the following roll call vote:

Roll Call Vote
Dr. Christine Dawson – Yea
Wiliam J. Elder, President – Yea
John Farrell, Vice President – Yea
Roger Fedele – Yea
Lisa Hogan – Yea
Kimberly Henkel – Yea
Thomas Kurtz – Yea
Kevin Ostrander – absent
Jeff Riggi – Yea

_____________________________
Audrey P. Varney, District Clerk