main content starts here

August 19, 2019 Regular Meeting Minutes

South Glens Falls Central School District
Official Proceedings of the Board of Education
Regular Meeting – August 19, 2019

The South Glens Falls Central School District Board of Education, Saratoga County, New York, met in regular session on Monday, August 19, 2019, at the Transportation /Maintenance Facility, 72-74 Harrison Avenue, South Glens Falls, New York.

Call to Order:
President Elder called the meeting to order at 6:30 p.m., led the Pledge of Allegiance and advised everyone that the meeting was being audio-recorded.

Members Present:
William Elder, Roger Fedele, John Farrell, Kimberly Henkel, Lisa Hogan, Thomas Kurtz, Kevin Ostrander and Jeff Riggi

Absent: Dr. Dawson

District Officials Present:
District Officials present were Kristine Orr, Superintendent of Schools, Timothy Dawkins, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction, and Audrey Varney, Business Manager and District Clerk.

Others Present: Guest Roster on file

PRESENTATIONS:

August Graduate Recognition
7 additional members of the Class of 2019 were recognized who successfully completed their high school graduation requirements during the summer. Ms. Orr, Mr. Mody and Mr. Elder presented diplomas to 5 of the graduates who were present.

South Glens Falls High School Annual Program Review
High School Principal, Mr. Mody gave a presentation on the academic results of the 2018 – 2019 school year including June Regents exam results, AP exam results, Class of 2019 graduation rates, post graduate plans, student conduct and goals for the upcoming school year.

BOARD OF EDUCATION COMMITTEE REPORTS

No reports

Public Forum #1: None

ACTION ITEMS:

Agenda and Minutes
Motion by Mr. Fedele second by Mr. Kurtz and unanimously carried 8/0 approved Consent Items A and B.

Agenda
Minutes July 15, 2019 Organizational Meeting
July 15, 2019 Regular Meeting
August 12, 2019 Special Called Meeting

School Business Management
Motion by Mr. Ostrander, second by Mr. Farrell and unanimously carried 8/0 approved Consent Items C – K.

C. Warrants

D. Treasurer’s Report for the month ending July 31, 2019

E. Purchase Orders
General Fund 2019 – 2020

F. Contracts
Cool Insuring Arena – Graduation 2020
County of Saratoga – School Resource Officer Renewal 2019 – 2020
Four Winds Saratoga – Tutorial Contract 2019 – 2020
Lake George Steamboat – Senior Dinner Dance 2020
New Era Entertainment – DJ Services for Senior Dinner Dance 2020
The Adam Saenz Group, P.C. – Consultant Services September 4, 2019

G. Tax Levy 2019 – 2020
Towns of Moreau, Wilton and Northumberland
BE IT RESOLVED, upon recommendation of the Business Manager to the Superintendent of Schools, the 2019 – 2020 School Tax Levy in the amount of $31,076,273 with tax rates as follows:
Town of Moreau $15.575
Town of Northumberland $15.909
Town of Wilton $17.306
is hereby adopted and authorized effective immediately, and
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, the district is hereby authorized to proceed with the processing of applicable tax bills effective immediately.

H. Petty Cash for School Tax Collection 2019 – 2020
Town of Moreau Receiver of Taxes in the amount of $200

I. School District Athletic Logos/Branding Concepts
Creation of a consistent district branding/logo concept for all district and athletics publications, athletic uniforms, banners, social media presence, etc.

J. Establishment of Marathon Dance 501(c)(3) Organization
Immediate transfer of funds approved to South High Marathon Dance, Inc. Marathon Dance-purchased assets will be transferred September 1, 2019.

K. Capital Project
Change Order – High School Project #001-019
Kasselman Electric Co. – Electric Contractor in the amount of $59,515.
BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the South Glens Falls Central School District hereby approves and authorizes Change Order (over $50,000) associated with the High School Additions and Renovations Project (SED #001-019) as part of the ongoing Capital Project pursuant to the recommendation of the Owner’s Representative, Architect and prior review and authorization of the Superintendent of Schools in accordance with the district’s change order authorization policy approved by the Board of Education April 11, 2016.

Personnel
Instructional Personnel
Motion by Mrs. Henkel, second by Mrs. Hogan and unanimously carried 8/0 approved Consent Items L – R.

L. Request for Medical Leave of Absence 2019 – 2020
William Herrmann was granted a .5 FTE Leave of Absence for the 2019 – 2020 School year.

M. Probationary Teacher Appointment

Name: Peter Randazzo
Subject/Building: Social Studies / High School
Probationary Period: September 3, 2019 – September 2, 2023
Salary: Step 1 BA $42,848

N. Extra Curricular Advisor Appointment 2019 – 2020

Name: Jamie Metivier
Organization or Club: Yearbook Advisor Tanglewood Elementary
Salary: $600

O. Instructional Teacher Leader Appointments 2019 – 2020

Name: Erin Milligan
Position: Special Education 6-12 (shared)
Salary: $2,100

Name: Michelle Shephard
Position: Special Education 6-12 (shared)
Salary: $2,100

P. Additional Organizational Meeting Appointments

Name: Michael Hammond
Position / Building: 504 Building Coordinator / Middle School

Name: Michael Hammond
Position / Building: Building Dignity Act Coordinator / Middle School

Q. Mentor Appointments 2019 – 2020

Mentor: Marcy Ballard
New Teacher: Kyle Noonan, High School Science
Salary: $2,000

Mentor: Marcia Hazelton
New Teacher: Samantha Blizzard, Tanglewood Elementary School
Salary: $2,000

Mentor: Kristian Keller
New Teacher: Brett Bolesh, High School TASC
Salary: $2,000

Mentor: Mary Mann, Daniel Buckley
New Teacher: William Mars, High School and Middle School Science
Salary: $1,000 each

Mentor: Patrick Hayes
New Teacher: Avi Stark, High School Social Studies
Salary: $2,000

Mentor: Heather Sheeley
New Teacher: Peter Randazzo, High School Social Studies
Salary: $2,000

R. Coaching Resignations and Appointments Fall 2019

Resignations
Zac Kozersky, JV Football Coach effective immediately
Tyler Carpenter, Modified Football Coach effective immediately

Coaching Appointments – Non-Instructional

Name: Kayla Barber
Coaching Assignment: Girls JV Volleyball Coach
Salary: Step 1 – $2,090

Name: Joanna Davis
Coaching Assignment: Girls Volleyball Volunteer
Salary: NA

Appointment – Instructional

Name
Coaching Assignment
Salary
Tyler Carpenter
JV Football Coach
Step 1
$2,481

Non-Instructional Personnel
Motion by Mr. Ostrander, second by Mr. Farrell and unanimously carried 8/0 approved Consent Items S – V.

S. Permanent Appointment
Peter McCarthy, School Bus Driver (8 hour),Transportation Dept. effective August 13, 2019.

T. Temporary Special Education Aides

U. Probationary Appointments

Name
Position/Building
Probationary
Perod
Salary
Sara King
Teacher Aide (6 hour)
September 3, 2019 – March 3, 2020
$11.85 per hour
Karen Paro
Computer Aide (6 hour)
September 3, 2019 – March 3, 2020
$14.20 per hour

V. Rescission of Resolution of Appointment
Rescind Probationary Appointment of Todd Andrews, Bus Driver (4 hour)

Change to:
Reduction in Hours
Name: Todd Andrews
Position/Building: Bus Driver from 8 hours to 4 hours
Salary: Step 7 – $21.60 per hour

Special Education
Motion by Mrs. Henkel, second by Mr. Kurtz and unanimously carried 8/0 approved Consent Special Education Item W.

W. CSE and CPSE Recommendations

Educational Items
Motion by Mr. Ostrander, second by Mrs. Hogan and unanimously carried 8/0 approved Consent Educational Items X – Y.

X. 2019 – 2020 District Academic Targets
2019 – 2020 District Goals

Y. Foreign Exchange Students – Permission to Enroll
Victoria Saavedra Sanchez
Pedro Fleury De Alencar Moreira
Adriana Saiz Burmester
Seojin Yoon

Board President Informational Items:
Mr. Elder discussed the Board of Education Capital Project Tour and Workshop scheduled for Monday, September 9, 2019. The tour will begin at 6:00 p.m. and the workshop will follow. Mr. Elder also spoke about the successful Board of Education Workshop held on August 12, 2019, and continuing development of Board of Education goals.

Superintendent of Schools Informational Items:
Ms. Orr discussed the opening of school schedule and updated members on the Capital Project accomplishments and work to be completed next. She also highlighted the recent League of Innovative Schools invitation to the district.

Assistant Superintendent Informational Items:
Mr. Dawkins discussed the Opening Ceremony scheduled for staff on Wednesday, September 4, 2019, at 8 a.m. with keynote speaker Adam Saenz presenting.

Public Forum: None

Board Discussion: None

Adjournment to Executive Session
Motion by Mr. Riggi, second by Mrs. Henkel, and unanimously carried 8/0 adjourned the meeting to Executive Session to discuss Litigation and contracts at 7:54 p.m.

Return to Open Session
Motion by Mr. Kurtz second by Mr. Fedele and unanimously carried 8/0 returned the meeting to open session at 8:24 p.m.

Adjournment
Motion by Mr. Farrell second by Mr. Ostrander and unanimously carried 8/0 adjourned the meeting at 8:25 p.m.

_____________________________
Audrey Varney – District Clerk